The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force. Accordingly, there is no need to recite these facts in this Record of Proceedings. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states that the applicant retired effective 31 Jul 2009. 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) states "an individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." Therefore, DPSIT finds there has been no injustice to the extent that the service member did not receive adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation. The DVA, the DoD and the Military Services widely publicized the Post-9/11 GI Bill and the transferability feature.